BASIC INFORMATION ABOUT DATA PROTECTION

RESPONSIBLE:  Sarton DOMINICANA SAS

PURPOSE:     Management of purchases on the online store
                            To send publicity and offers

LEGITIMACY: Consent of the interested party

RECIPIENTS: Sarton DOMINICANA SAS

RIGHTS: Access, rectification and removal of your data, or oppose to certain uses of the same as well as other rights as explained in the additional information + info


ADDITIONAL INFORMATION: Access, rectification and removal of your data, or oppose to certain uses of the same as well as other rights as explained in the additional information


Who is responsible for the processing of your data?

Identidad: Sarton DOMINICANA SAS
RNC: 130403899
Dirección: Av. John F. Kennedy corner Bienvenido Garcia Gautier, IKEA Building, Santo Dommingo, D.N.
Teléfono: 809 567 4111
Email: lopd@ikea.com.do
DPD Contact: DPD


For what purpose do we process your personal data?

At Sarton DOMINICANA SAS we process the information provided by interested persons in order to send our current offers and promotions, offer discounts on services and generally promote a greater link between our company and our customers. .

In order to offer you specific products of your interest we will develop a “commercial profile”, based on the information provided. No automated decisions will be taken based on that profile.


For how long will we keep your data?

The personal data provided will be kept while their suppression is not requested by the interested party for at least four years, with the purpose of keeping a history of its commercial transactions for the purpose of guarantees and offers. In some cases, in accordance with the current legislation, the period is extendable.


What is the legitimacy for the process of your data?

The legal basis for the processing of the data is the execution of the contract for the provision of services and the compliance with the regulations:

  • Dominican Republic Constitution.
  • Law number 172-13 regarding Integral Personal Data Protection.

The prospective offer of products and services is based on the requested consent, and in no case will the withdrawal of this consent condition the execution of the subscription contract.


To which recipients will the data be communicated?

Sarton DOMINICANA SAS does not transfer data to third companies. We establish a loyalty commitment with our clients in order to safeguard the data obtained exclusively for the purposes for which it was granted.


What are your rights when you provide your data?

Anyone has the right to obtain confirmation on whether Sarton DOMINICANA SAS is treating personal data that concerns them, or not. Interested persons have the right to access their personal data, as well as to request the rectification of inaccurate data or, where appropriate, request its deletion when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes that were collected.

In certain circumstances, the interested parties could request the limitation of the processing of their data, in which case we would only preserve them for the exercise or defence of complaints.

In certain circumstances and for reasons related to their particular situation, the interested parties could oppose to the processing of their data.

Sarton DOMINICANA SAS will stop processing the data, except for compelling legitimate reasons, or the exercise or defense of possible claims.


How have we obtained your data?

The personal data that we process at Sarton DOMINICANA SAS are provided by email, or by phone and / or points of sale, on our websites, by telephone or data sources accessible to the public.

The categories of the data processed are:

  • Identification data
  • Identification codes or keys
  • Electronic or postal addresses
  • Commercial information
  • Economic data

Specially protected data are not processed.


We put at your disposal:
protection officer

Access to exercise:
Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition




Loading ...